Indian Space Research Organisation (ISRO) – ISRO Telemetry, Tracking and Command Network (ISTRAC)
ISRO Apprentice Trainee Recruitment 2026
Important Dates
| Event | Date |
|---|---|
| Application Start Date | 29 July 2026 |
| Last Date to Apply Online | 28 August 2026 |
| Merit List Release | As Per Schedule |
Application Fee
| Category | Application Fee |
|---|---|
| General / OBC / EWS | ₹0/- |
| SC / ST / PwBD (PH) | ₹0/- |
Note: No application fee is required for any category. Candidates can complete the online application process without making any payment.
Eligibility Criteria
Age Limit
- Minimum Age: Not Specified
- Maximum Age: Not Specified
- Age Relaxation: Applicable as per ISRO Apprentice Trainee Recruitment 2026 Rules for eligible reserved categories.
- Check age using Online Age Calculator
Educational Qualification
| Apprenticeship Category | Eligible Disciplines | Educational Qualification |
|---|---|---|
| Graduate Apprentice (B.E./B.Tech) | Computer Science, Electronics & Communication, Mechanical, Chemical, Industrial, Automobile, Aeronautical, Aerospace Engineering | B.E./B.Tech Degree in the relevant engineering discipline from a recognized University in India. |
| Diploma Technician Apprentice | Computer Science, Electronics, Mechanical, Electrical, Civil, Instrumentation Technology, Automobile Engineering | Diploma in the relevant engineering discipline from a recognized State Board/Institute in India. |
| Commercial Practice Apprentice | Commercial Practice | Diploma in Commercial Practice from a recognized Board/Institute in India. |
ISRO Apprentice Trainee Recruitment 2026 Vacancy Details
Graduate Apprentice (B.E./B.Tech)
| Discipline | Vacancies |
|---|---|
| Computer Science Engineering | 40 |
| Electronics & Communication Engineering | 83 |
| Mechanical Engineering | 50 |
| Chemical Engineering | 15 |
| Industrial Engineering | 10 |
| Automobile Engineering | 2 |
| Aeronautical Engineering | 10 |
| Aerospace Engineering | 10 |
| Total | 220 |
Diploma Technician Apprentice
| Discipline | Vacancies |
|---|---|
| Computer Science Engineering | 30 |
| Electronics Engineering | 38 |
| Mechanical Engineering | 30 |
| Electrical Engineering | 10 |
| Civil Engineering | 5 |
| Instrumentation Technology | 5 |
| Automobile Engineering | 2 |
| Total | 120 |
Commercial Practice Apprentice
| Discipline | Vacancies |
|---|---|
| Diploma in Commercial Practice | 70 |
| Total | 70 |
Overall Vacancy Summary
| Apprenticeship Category | Total Vacancies |
|---|---|
| Graduate Apprentice | 220 |
| Diploma Technician Apprentice | 120 |
| Commercial Practice Apprentice | 70 |
| Grand Total | 410 |
How to Apply for ISRO Apprentice Trainee Recruitment 2026?
- Visit the official ISRO Careers portal: ISRO Careers.
- Read the official ISRO Apprentice Trainee Recruitment 2026 Notification carefully and ensure you meet the eligibility criteria.
- Click on the Apply Online link for the Apprentice Trainee recruitment.
- Register yourself using a valid email ID and mobile number, if you are a new user.
- Log in with your registered credentials and fill in the online application form with accurate personal, educational, and communication details.
- Upload the required documents, including your recent passport-size photograph, signature, educational certificates, and any other documents specified in the notification.
- Preview the application form carefully and verify all the entered details before final submission.
- Submit the application form. No application fee is required for this recruitment.
- Download and print the final submitted application form and keep it safe for future reference during the recruitment process.
Useful Links
| Apply Online | Click Here |
| Download Notification | Click Here |
| Join WhatsApp | Click Here |
| Join Telegram | Click Here |
| Official Website | Visit Official Website |
Frequently Asked Questions (FAQs)
What is the last date to apply for ISRO Apprentice Trainee Recruitment 2026?
The last date to complete the ISRO Apprentice Trainee Apply Online process is 28 August 2026. Candidates should submit their application well before the deadline to avoid last-minute technical issues.
Who can apply for ISRO Apprentice Recruitment 2026?
Candidates holding a B.E./B.Tech degree, Diploma in the relevant engineering discipline, or Diploma in Commercial Practice from a recognized institution can apply, provided they satisfy all eligibility conditions mentioned in the ISRO Apprentice Notification 2026.
Is NATS registration required for ISRO Apprentice Trainee Recruitment 2026?
Yes. Eligible Graduate and Diploma candidates are generally required to register on the National Apprenticeship Training Scheme (NATS) portal and provide their enrollment number while applying, as specified in the official apprenticeship notification.
What is the total number of vacancies in ISRO Apprentice Trainee Vacancy 2026?
The ISRO Apprentice Trainee Vacancy 2026 includes a total of 410 apprenticeship posts across Graduate Apprentice, Diploma Technician Apprentice, and Commercial Practice Apprentice categories.
Is there any application fee for ISRO Apprentice Recruitment 2026?
No. ISRO Apprentice Recruitment 2026 does not require candidates of any category to pay an application fee for submitting the online application.
Will selected candidates get a permanent job in ISRO after completing the apprenticeship?
No. Selection under the ISRO Apprentice Trainee Recruitment 2026 is purely for apprenticeship training. Completion of the apprenticeship does not guarantee permanent employment in ISRO.
Which pass-out batches are eligible for ISRO Apprentice Trainee Recruitment 2026?
According to the official apprenticeship notification, only candidates who passed their qualifying examination in 2024, 2025, or 2026 are eligible to apply, subject to the prescribed apprenticeship rules.
Where can candidates find the official ISRO Apprentice Notification 2026?
The official ISRO Apprentice Notification 2026 and all future updates are published on the ISRO Careers portal. Candidates should regularly check the official website for notifications, merit lists, and other recruitment announcements.
